The Voluntary Federal Programs
[…] It is because the United States does not have jurisdiction inside the borders of a State. This means that the IRS has no jurisdiction over States' citizens unless they are interacting directly with the federal Government, or operating outside the boundaries of their respective State. This, and only this, is where the Government has jurisdiction. This is of course individual-specific and thus the burden of proof falls on the IRS, on a case by case basis, of showing you are required to file. The closest thing the IRS has that says an individual is required to file a return is Sections 6011 and 6012 of the Tax Code.
Sec 6011 (a) states:
“[‘b]When required by regulations[/b] prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”Sec 6012 (a) (1) (A) states:
“Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by ….. Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount…..“The gross income items are listed in